Skip to content ↓
Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School

Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School

School Governance

The Wooden Hill Primary and Nursery School Board of Governors is a diverse group of people, all volunteers, with a common interest in the school, its staff, pupils and buildings and the community of which it forms a part. Each Governor brings different strengths and skills to the Governing Board, but all have a commitment to helping the school. 

The full governing body meets twice a term. The Headteacher acts as a professional advisor to the governing body. The governors delegate the day to day responsibility for the management of the school to the Headteacher.

The governors focus strongly on three core functions:

  1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  2. Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
  3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent

The  governing body has places for 12 governors: 

  • 7 Co-opted governors who are appointed by the Governing Body from the community
  • 2 elected parent governors
  • 1 Local Authority governor 
  • 1 elected staff governor
  • The headteacher Mr David Stacey - Chair of Governing Body

Governors are appointed or elected for a four year term, but can stand for re-appointment or re-election if they wish. 

The Governing Body at Wooden Hill works as a ‘whole team’, meeting a minimum of 6 times per year, once in each term, without any separate committees.  

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category : Co-opted Governor 

Roles & Responsibilities:

Chair of the Governing Body

Lead Governor for: Health & Safety

                                  High Priorities                                   

                                  IT Safety

                                  Policies

Mr Oliver Aldridge - Vice Chair of Governing Body

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category: Co-opted Governor 
Roles & Responsibilities: 
 

Co-opted Governors

Mrs Margaret Andrews - Development Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category: Co-opted Governor 4 Years to 23/1/21

Roles & Responsibilities: 

Pupil Premium Governor

Elected Parent and Staff Governors

Miriam Stallard

Appointed by: Parent Body
Category and Term of Office: Parent Governor 4 Years to 23/1/21
Committee(s) serving on:

 Vacancy

 

Appointed by:
Category: Staff Governor 
Committee(s) serving on:

Mrs Margaret Bennett

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: Associate Member 4 Years to 6/12/19
Committee(s) serving on: Standards (Chair)

Mrs Jane Critchlow

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: Associate Member 4 Years to 6/9/19
Committee(s) serving on: Standards Resources

Headteacher and Clerk

Mrs Joanna Lagares - Headteacher

Appointed by: n/a
Category and Term of Office: Headteacher
Committee(s) serving on: Standards Resources

Dawn Deykin - Clerk to the Governing Body

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: n/a
Committee(s) serving on: n/a

Vacancies

 

No longer on Governing Body Served on Governing Body in last 12 months

Mrs Leigh Barker - Safeguarding Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: Co-opted Governor 4 years to 2/11/18
Committee(s) serving on: Standards
Also serves on Performance Management

Mr Marc Mostav

Appointed by: Parent Body
Category and Term of Office: Parent Governor 4 years to 6/12/19
Committee(s) serving on: n/a

Mrs Anna Keen

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: Co-opted Governor 4 years to 2/11/18
Committee(s) serving on: Standards
Also served on Pay and Performance Management

Mr Prasadkumar Dethe

Appointed by: Governing Body
Category and Term of Office: Co-opted Governor 4 years to 22/03/19
Committee(s) serving on: Resources

Mrs Andrea Chambers

Appointed by: Parent Body
Category and Term of Office: Co-opted Governor 4 years to 6/9/19
Committee(s) serving on: Standards